PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines the way we at Haven Interiors & Styling (ABN 50784583125) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

 WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT IT?

 What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect is generally limited to:

  • your name and contact details;
  • any communications we have.

However, we may also collect information about how you use our website, via third parties.

How do we collect your personal information?

The main way we collect information is when you give it to us, for example, via our website sign up or other forms, via phone, email, when you register for events, courses, submit content, comments or feedback or via social media.

 However, we may also collect personal information from third parties, such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixel. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information about you from our website and elsewhere on the internet.

 Why do we collect your personal information?

We need your personal information to:

  • communicate with you in relation to your enquiry;
  • conduct our business, and enable your use of our website, products and services; and in some cases to
  • comply with our legal obligations, such as record keeping.

 We also collect personal information to analyse and enhance our business operations and improve your experience with our business. This is used as statistical information to analyse traffic to our website, and to customise content and advertising we provide.

 You can opt out of the collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or opting out. To opt out you can go here: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ or here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION & HOW YOU CAN ACCESS IT?

 When do we disclose your personal information?

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, including against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or modification. We generally will not disclose your personal information unless:

  • you consent;
  • it is required or authorised by law; or
  • it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes for which we collect it.

 However, we do disclose your personal information where it is necessary to obtain third party services, such as analytics, data storage, payment service providers or marketing and advertising services. To protect your personal information we endeavour to ensure that our third party service providers also comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, but some third parties we use such as Google, Facebook may collect and hold personal information overseas.  You can opt out of the collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or opting out.

 How can you access or delete your information?

If you want access to your information to correct or have it deleted please email us at hello@haveninteriors.net.au. Except where we are permitted or required by law to withhold it, we will help you. If you consider that we have breached any privacy laws please also email us at hello@haveninteriors.net.au

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome to Haven Interiors & Styling [ABN 50784583125] and www.haveninteriors.net.au, our website. We hope you enjoy browsing around. By visiting our website and using the services our website provides, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions and any other policies we publish or link to on our website; these form an “Agreement”. If you don’t agree, you must surf elsewhere; we may terminate your use of our website immediately if you breach our Agreement. We may also change, suspend or stop providing our website at any time. We cannot guarantee it will always be available or secure.

  

YOUR OBLIGATIONS WHEN USING OUR WEBSITE

 

To provide correct information and comply with the law

When providing us with information such as when filling out any of our opt-in or other forms you must give current and accurate information. You must also comply with the laws of NSW and Australia when you use our website, including but not limited to, all our intellectual property and cybercrime laws. Where you access our website from outside of Australia, you must also comply with all the relevant local laws.

 

To only make personal and non-commercial use of our content

You agree that the copyright in all Content on our website, is owned or licensed by us. You must only use the website and its Content for your personal and non-commercial use. Any other use is prohibited unless permitted by law, or with our prior written permission which you must seek by emailing hello@haveninteriors.net.au. All trademarks on our website belong to their respective owners.

 

To use third party software, links etc at your risk

We provide links on our website to other sites. We provide the links for your assistance only, and we have no control over those other sites and do not endorse them in any way. Any use of those sites is at your sole risk and you must direct any concerns regarding their products or services to them. We also provide access to third party apps and software to enhance the functionality of our website. We have no control over those third party apps and software, and do not make any warranties in relation to them. You use them at your own risk and you must read and agree to their terms and conditions which govern your use of them.

 

To not rely on any “advice”

Some of the information we provide on our website may be “business” related. It does not constitute “business” advice, and we provide this information for your general use only. It may historical information, incomplete information or it could be an opinion that is not widely held. Your personal situation has not been considered when providing the information, so any reliance on this information is at your sole risk and you should seek independent professional advice.

 

To be respectful when commenting

We encourage you to engage in discussions in our community however, we do not recommend that you include any personal information such as your email address or physical address in your posts. When you engage in discussions, your posts will not be confidential, and you must comply with our posting rules.  You must not post any of the following, which is determined at our discretion: 

  • any advertising, self-promotion or sales; 
  • any disrespectful, inappropriate, offensive, threatening or abusive content; 
  • any content that breaches the rights of a third party; eg copyright breach or anything defamatory; or
  • any content that impersonates any other person or misleads us or third parties as to the origin of your posts. 

Whilst we will endeavour to reply to your comments, we have no obligation to. You are responsible for all your posts and their accuracy, completeness and timeliness. We are not responsible for any of your posts or any third party posts. Where posts do not comply with our posting rules, or are otherwise objectionable we may, but are not obliged to remove them.

 

Linking to our website

You must not link to our website unless you have our prior written permission. Please email us here at hello@haveninteriors.net.au to seek consent. 

 

WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES

 We cannot represent, warrant or guarantee that:

  • our website will always be available, that your use will not be interrupted, or that our website is free from viruses; or
  • our content is accurate, complete and current.

For example, sometimes we will be making changes to our website, or you may come across an old landing page, historical information, incomplete pages or inaccuracies. Whilst we cannot guarantee these matters will be corrected, please email us at hello@haveninteriors.net.au if you find any issues.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND INDEMNITY

We exclude, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability in connection with your use of our website and its content. We are not responsible for any Loss or damage suffered in connection with your use of our website, its content, any interruptions, changes, suspension or termination of our website or any events beyond our control.

 

You indemnify us for any Claim arising out of or in connection with any third party links, websites, apps, software, products and services; your breach of this Agreement, your breach of the law including your local laws, or your breach of the rights of a third party.

 

OTHER

This Agreement is governed by the laws in NSW, Australia. If any part of these terms and conditions is not enforceable, it shall be severed from this Agreement and the remaining provisions will be in full force and effect. The obligations and liabilities in this Agreement survive termination. The failure to exercise our rights, or enforce a provision under this Agreement does not waive the future operation of that right or ability to enforce the provision.

 

DEFINITIONS

Content in our website could be any trademarks, brand names, logos, all copy, images, art, graphics, music, audio, videos, designs or any other content.

Loss or damage means any loss or damage including, but not limited to any loss of revenue, loss of goodwill, downtime costs, loss of profit, loss or damage to reputation, loss of data, personal injury, property damage or legal costs.

We, us, or our means Haven Interiors & Styling [ABN 50784583125] and includes any of our directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, contractors.

 

DISCLAIMER

To the fullest extent permitted by law, haveninteriors.net.au absolutely disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. haveninteriors.net.au gives no warranty that the documents, goods or services will be free of errors, or that defects will be corrected, or that our website or its server is free of viruses or any other harmful components.

Whilst we, at all times endeavour to have the most accurate, reliable and up-to-date information on our website, we do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the result of the use of any document, product, service, link or information in its website or as to their correctness, suitability, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

It is your sole responsibility and not the responsibility of haveninteriors.net.au to bear any and all costs of servicing, repairs, or correction. The applicable law in your state or territory may not permit these exclusions, particularly the exclusions of some implied warranties. Some of the above may not apply to you but you must ensure you are aware of any risk you may be taking by using this website or any products or services that may be offered through it. It is your responsibility to do so.

YOUR PRIVACY

At haveninteriors.net.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our separate Privacy Policy carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure servers. haveninteriors.net.au’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and assist in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

haveninteriors.net.au may be required, in certain circumstances, to disclose information in good faith and where haveninteriors.net.au is required to do so in the following circumstances: by law or by any court; to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or third parties.

EXCLUSION OF COMPETITORS

If you are in the business of creating similar documents, goods or services for the purpose of providing them for a fee to users, whether they be business users or domestic users, then you are a competitor of haveninteriors.net.au. haveninteriors.net.au expressly excludes and does not permit you to use or access our website, to download any documents or information from its website or obtain any such documents or information through a third party. If you breach this term then haveninteriors.net.au will hold you fully responsible for any loss that we may sustain and further hold you accountable for all profits that you might make from such unpermitted and improper use. haveninteriors.net.au reserves the right to exclude and deny any person access to our website, services or information in our sole discretion.

COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK AND RESTRICTIONS OF USE

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, trademarks and graphics. You are not permitted to reproduce the documents, information or materials on the website for the purposes of sale or the use by any third party. In particular you are not permitted to republish, upload, transmit electronically or otherwise or distribute any of the materials, documents or products that may be available for download from time to time on this website.

haveninteriors.net.au expressly reserves all copyright and trademark in all documents, information and materials on our website and we reserve the right to take action against you if you breach any of these terms.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only; and you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

WHOLE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions represent the whole agreement between you and haveninteriors.net.au concerning your use and access to haveninteriors.net.au’s website and your use and access to the documents and information on it. No other term is to be included in this agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory. All implied terms except those implied by statute and which cannot be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.

EXCLUSION OF UNENFORCEABLE TERMS

Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other States and Territories. The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions.

HOME DESIGN OR RENOVATION

Any products, designs, images, projects or plans shown on this website are examples only. We do not receive compensation for endorsing any particular product or service but can offer our opinion on a solution and products for customers based on our expertise. Any product or service claim, quote, representation or view about any particular product or service should be verified directly with the manufacturer or supplier. Please contact us for quotes, timing, approval requirements, suitability and advice around your specific project.

JURISDICTION

This agreement and this website are subject to the laws of NSW and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and haveninteriors.net.au that results in litigation then you must submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of NSW.